CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 A85540

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Hydroxylamine HCL from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Hydroxylamine HCL will be 2825.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hydrazine and hydroxylamine and their inorganic salts; other inorganic bases; other metal oxides, hydroxides and peroxides: Hydrazine and hydroxylamine and their inorganic salts. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division